Privacy Policy

Abbott Native Title Trustees Pty Ltd (“ANTT”) Privacy Policy

We are committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 Cth (“Act”). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information. 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal information that we collect is information like your home and postal address, your email address, your home and mobile number and sometimes your date of birth and health or financial information.  In the event that you make an application for assistance then we will also hold any personal information you provide us in that application.

Your personal information is usually obtained from you.  Sometimes it is collected by telephoning you or when you email us or sometimes that information is provided by you in person.  In the past we have received information from you when you filled in a form to be added to a Trust database and other times we will be given your personal information from your native title organisation if you have given them permission to give it to us.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services as a Trustee to you. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose such as mailing out or contacting you in relation to your native title organisation’s business.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive Information will be used by us only: 

  • For primary purposes for which it was obtained;
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; and
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.  

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties such as from your relatives or your native title organisation. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your personal information is stored electronically in an online Cloud environment (Microsoft Cloud Australia datacenter) in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may request we provide you with a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

ANTT will not charge any fee for your access request.

In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information 

It is important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  If you change your address or phone number it will be helpful if you contact us to advise of the new contact details.  Please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Abbott Native Title Trustees Pty Ltd

Suite 3, 190 Stirling Street,

PERTH  WA  6000

info@antt.com.au

(08) 6165 4080

 

© 2022 Abbotts. All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy | Website by [CM]
Abbott Native Title Trustees acknowledges and pays respect to our clients as the Traditional Owners of their Country and acknowledges the past, present and future Traditional Owners and Elders of this nation and the continuation of cultural and spiritual practices of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples. Abbott Native Title Trustees also acknowledges the Traditional Owners of the land where our Perth and Port Hedland offices are located, the Whadjuk Noongar People (Perth) and Kariyarra People (Port Hedland).